A study on sleep and physical activity in elderly people with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Maeno Satoko  久留米大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (70759406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 君支  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80315209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢糖尿病患者 / 睡眠 / 身体活動量 / 血糖管理 / 糖尿病高齢者 / 糖尿病患者 / 糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 身体活動 / 睡眠衛生教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effects of self-monitoring of physical activity and sleep health guidance as interventions to increase physical activity in elderly people with diabetes. Regarding the relationship between sleep and HbA1c, those with higher HbA1c had a later bedtime and a shorter sleep latency. Before and after sleep health guidance, there was no difference in PSQI and sleep time, but sleep latency was shortened and bedtime and wakeup time were earlier. In the intervention group, who requested exercise self-monitoring, the number of steps increased 1 month and 3 months after the intervention compared to before the intervention. Moderate- and high-intensity physical activity time increased one month after the intervention compared to before the intervention, but it was not maintained three months after the intervention. It was considered that maintaining the improvement of physical activity for a long period of time is an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者において中強度身体活動量を確保することは、糖尿病合併症の発症と進展に効果がある。しかし、運動療法の自己管理実行度は低く、効果的な個別支援方法の検討が課題である。今回実施した睡眠保健指導は就床時間や起床時間など、生活リズムへ影響することが示唆された。HbA1cが高い人ほど就寝時間が遅いという結果を合わせ踏まえると、睡眠保健指導の必要性と効果的な指導方法の検討が課題であると考えられた。また、身体活動に対する介入については、運動自己監視により一定の効果が期待できたが、その効果を長期に継続することが2運動療法支援の課題であると考えられた。