A Study on the Psychological Recovery Process and Coping of Elderly Widowers Bereaved of Their Spouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Muroya Kazuko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50299640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 有記  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10382433)
田島 司  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40364145)
田渕 康子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbereavement / coping / elderly widower / 死別 / 対処 / 男性高齢者 / 高齢者 / 心理過程 / 対処行動 / 役割 / 適応 / 喪失 / 対人交流 / 死別後の対処行動 / 役割意識 / 他者との交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the psychological processes and coping elderly widowers following bereavement. Progress on the study was delayed due to Covid-19. However, by 2020, 9 men and 3 women were interviewed for comparison. The interview data were analyzed using qualitative methods to clarify the coping of elderly widowers after bereavement. Based on these results, a survey questionnaire was developed to clarify the relationship between coping after bereavement and mental health in a quantitative study. The researchers completed the questionnaire and conducted a questionnaire survey of elderly people living in the region in 2021. A total of 1,000 copies of the questionnaire were distributed. Of these, 864 copies were collected, and data from 212 bereaved persons were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配偶者と死別した男性高齢者の健康問題は深刻であり死別後も残りの余生を健やかにその人らしく生活するための支援は重要な課題であるが,先行研究において高齢女性の死別後に関する研究は多くみられるが男性を対象としたものは少ない.本研究により,死別後に趣味や役割を持つことが死別後の適応を促進するための対処行動となりうるとの示唆を得た.加えて男性は女性に比べて死別後の精神的健康の得点が低いことや死別後の対処に特徴がみられることが明らかとなった.これらの結果は,男性高齢者が配偶者との死別後に社会生活への適応を促進するための支援モデルの開発の重要な知見になりうると考える.