Project/Area Number |
17K12404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Mieno Eiko 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末弘 理惠 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
濱口 和之 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60180931)
森 万純 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
吉岩 あおい 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70363570)
小野 光美 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知症専門外来 / 看護実践モデル / 看護実践 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a nursing practice model to guide the provision of highly specialized nursing care in an outpatient dementia clinic. First, case studies of nursing practices in an outpatient setting were reviewed, and the main points necessary in nursing care were extracted. Next, to verify the feasibility and usefulness of the 20 practice items that were defined based on these main points, a web-based survey of 643 healthcare professionals working in dementia centers and other centers across Japan was performed, and responses were obtained from 109. The results showed that the implementation rates and usefulness assessment of the practice items were high, confirming the validity of the main points of the nursing practice model. However, some respondents highlighted the lack of time, space, and human resources to work with patients and their families, indicating that further improvements are needed in outpatient settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、認知症専門外来の看護実践モデルとなる看護実践項目の実行可能性と有用性が確かめられ、看護実践上の課題が明らかになったことで、外来での個別的ケアにむけたエビデンスが得られた。今後、看護実践モデルの実装により、外来を訪れる患者・家族へのよりよい看護・医療提供につながることが期待される。