Development of the oral cavity function improvement support system by the K-point stimulation method for the elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKAHARA RIE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50404538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 慧瑛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20596324)
緒方 重光  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40305173)
西本 大策  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80757675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケア / オーラルフレイル / 8020運動 / テキストマイニング / 口腔管理 / 地域連携 / 嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 看護師 / 開口障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The baby boom generation reaches the elderly aged 75 or over (75 years or older) by around 2025, and there is "the Year 2025 Problem" that there is concern about the rapid increase of the social security budget to care, medical expenses. The aging problem was a problem of the aging progress until now, but a rapid increase of the number of the elderly people will become the problem from now on. I tend to be concentrated in the urban area by the change of the elderly person population and need the review of the general system including a community medicine, care, the life support as measures. Furthermore, the model of the area inclusion care system and the systematic support system construction that it is are necessary as I am trusted as about 7 million people (one of five) by estimate in 2025 in the future of the number of the dementia elderly people, and the networking of the medical institution and the decision aiding to a dementia elderly person become essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の65歳以上の人口割合は、2035年には33%になると推計され、総人口の3人に1人が高齢者になることが見込まれている。急増する高齢者が人生の締めくくりの時期においてどのような医療・看護ケアを受けるのか、その重要性が高まっている。問題解決に必要な科学的根拠を探索するだけでなく、本人が希望する療養生活を過ごすためグローバル・スタンダードとなり得る口腔機能向上支援システムの構築は社会的に意義がある。