Development of a pain management education program for nurses of elderly cancer patients with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
kawamura Mikiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10405673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 悦子  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00326612)
貝谷 敏子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00381327)
山田 律子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
檜山 明子  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458149)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん疼痛 / 認知症患者 / 疼痛マネジメント / シミュレーション教育 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 前後比較調査 / がん看護 / 尺度開発 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation education program aimed at alleviating pain and maintaining or improving the quality of life for elderly cancer patients with dementia was developed and evaluated. The subjects were 17 nurses in Clinical Ladder II and above, who were administered a knowledge test on the Pain Management Scale for Older Patients with Cancer and Dementia (PMSOP-CAD) before, immediately after, and three months after the educational intervention. They were further assessed through focus group interviews.
The knowledge of pain management in elderly cancer patients with dementia did not decline three months after the intervention, indicating its effectiveness for knowledge retention. However, some items' self-assessment of practices requiring expert knowledge and clinical judgment declined, necessitating continued investigation into the underlying factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い認知症を伴うがん患者は今後ますます増えることは自明である。がん患者が呈する症状のうち痛みは最も発現頻度が高いが,認知症を伴う場合,痛みの過小評価,誤った薬物療法を受けるリスクがあることが報告されている.また、認知症患者の痛みの客観的評価指標は幾つか存在するが評価指標だけでは痛みと怒り,不安の識別が困難であること,痛みは個人的な経験であり,臨床においては,評価指標を用いて痛みをどのようにアセスメントし判断するか,その臨床判断のプロセスが重要であることが示されている.本シミュレーション教育プログラムは、その臨床判断の能力を向上させる可能性があり、学術的意義、社会的意義が期待される.