Structur of care skills to promote mutual interaction between the parson with dementia and care robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare (2022)
Miyagi University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
DEGAI Yuko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40315552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 眞理子  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (90168998)
成澤 健  宮城大学, 看護学群, 助教 (90584491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 介護ロボット / 交流支援 / コンフォート / 交流 / 支援行動 / コミュニケーション / 高齢者介護施設 / 認知症患者 / 対人交流 / コミュニケーションスキル / 高齢者看護 / 看護学 / 痴呆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was clarifying the structure of care skills that promotes interaction between the parsons with dementia and care robots. We first conducted a questionnaire survey targeting care facilities to understand the actual use of care robots. Next, data were collected through semi-structured interviews with eight care providers. To promote comfort, the following supportive actions were taken when using a robot: “preliminary matching of older adults and robots,” “deciding on whether to interact with the robot,” “creating smooth encounters with the robot,” “maximizing user- robot interactions,” and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護施設における介護ロボットの導入及び活用に関する実態調査から、介護ロボット導入に至る組織側の準備の観点とロボット開発の観点から、介護ロボット導入・活用促進のための課題が抽出された。そして、課題の一つである、コミュニケーション支援のための介護ロボットを効果的に使用するケア技術を明示できたことは、利用者の尊厳を守った上で安楽を促進するケア方法の一つとして介護ロボットを使用する機会の増加につながる可能性があると考える。