Building a Remote Rehabilitation Nursing Support System for Dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Motomura Miwa  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10641673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 久美子  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00143149)
戸原 玄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00396954)
河野 豊  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10392200)
川口 孝泰  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40214613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔看護 / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション看護 / 嚥下音 / リハビリテーション / 看護支援 / システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The improvement of access to specialized feeding and swallowing care for patients in remote and depopulated areas, the enhancement of continuous care and support for patients from the rehabilitation phase to post-discharge, the improvement of collaboration and information sharing among multidisciplinary teams including nurses, speech-language pathologists, and caregivers, and the improvement of nursing quality through advice from certified dysphagia nurses, leading to better patient outcomes such as improved swallowing function, reduced complications, and enhanced quality of life. A system utilizing remote nursing technology has been shown to contribute to the provision of specialized care without regional disparities, strengthening the continuity of care, promoting multidisciplinary collaboration, improving the quality of nursing, reducing costs, and most importantly, improving the patients' quality of life (QOL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な研究成果は以下の通りである。遠隔地や過疎地域の患者に対する専門的な摂食嚥下ケアへのアクセス改善、リハビリ期から退院後まで、患者への継続的なケアと支援の強化、看護師、言語聴覚士、介護士等の多職種チームの連携と情報共有の向上、- 摂食嚥下障害認定看護師による助言を通じた看護の質の向上、患者の嚥下機能改善、合併症減少、生活の質向上といった患者アウトカムの向上である。遠隔看護技術を活用したシステムは、地域格差のない専門的ケアの提供、ケアの継続性強化、多職種連携の促進、看護の質向上、コスト削減、そして何より患者のQOL 向上に寄与することが明らかになった。