Research on Recognition and Care of Dementia: Toward Education and Support of Nurses Coming to Japan under the EPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Masaharu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (90176644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 藍  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10438252)
平野 裕子 (小原裕子)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50294989)
瀧尻 明子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (70382249)
野上 恵美  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90782037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 老年看護 / 外国人看護師 / ベトナム / 高齢者ケア / ヴェトナム / 国際比較 / 多文化間精神医学 / 老人看護 / 看護教育 / 高齢者看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews with nurses and family members of people with dementia indicated the following current situation In Viet Nam, Core symptoms of dementia (e.g. memory disturbance and disorientation) are often regarded as an ageing phenomenon and do not lead to medical care unless there is violent behavior. People with dementia live in the community with their families and neighbors, and it is considered the role of the family to support daily life and care for physical problems. Therefore, although nurses have knowledge of dementia, they seem to lack opportunities to think about specific nursing and support methods. On the other hand, through surveys of visits to institutions for the elderly, it was shown that with the social structural change of the society such as increase of elderly people, nuclear families , with the spread of medical knowledge about dementia, the tolerant system of management and protection is reaching its limits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症患者に対する考え方や対応のあり方は、国や地域によって異なっており、このことは、外国人看護師、介護士が我が国で働く上での障壁の一つともなっている。
本研究によって得られた知見は、日本で認知症ケアに携わろうするベトナム人看護師、介護士への教育、支援を考える基盤となるものである。
また、また、認知症に対する認識や対応と伝統的文化や社会構造との関連について、さらに、社会の高齢化や産業発展に伴う核家族化、認知症に関する医学的知識の発展、普及んどがそれらにもたらす影響について、より一般的な考察を進める上でも有用な資料となるであろう。