| Project/Area Number |
17K12412
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Ohwan Akemi 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (80185404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 美和子 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
石垣 和子 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
田場 由紀 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30549027)
山口 初代 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70647007)
佐久川 政吉 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326503)
砂川 ゆかり 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00588824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者ケア / 生活文化 / 小離島 / 住民の主体性 / 相互扶助 / 文化看護 / 地域包括ケア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop care for older people based on the local lifestyle and culture, to assess the development process from the perspective of the mutual support system (public assistance, mutual aid, and self-help), and to gain knowledge for the establishment of a comprehensive community care service system in accordance with the actual conditions of island communities. The activation of a residents’ initiative (self-assistance) and mutual support (mutual aid) was observed in the 6 processes involved in creating care for older people on Island H. Through strengthened cooperation, the mutual support system formed concentric circles that complemented and overlapped with one another in a multilayered structure. It was suggested that this became ingrained in the local lifestyle and culture as the “care for older people that everyone participates in and takes ownership of.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、狭小性、隔絶性、孤立性の地域特性を持つ島嶼地域においては、住民の主体性の発揮(自助)と相互扶助(互助)の活性化によって、相互扶助体系が地域で連携ではなく、包括的になり重層化することを実践事例から明らかにしたことである。相互扶助体系は、高齢者ケアを地域で住民と協働で実践することで連携から包括へと進化する可能性を示唆したことである。 本研究の社会的意義は、生活文化が凝縮している島嶼地域における地域包括ケアシステムの構築には、相互扶助体系の自助と互助に働きかけることで、高齢者ケアの脆弱性の緩和に貢献できることである。