Toe clearance rehabilitative slipper for aged individuals with fall risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satoh Atsuko  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20320608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / バランス / つま先 / クリアランス / 転倒リスク / スリッパ / リハビリ / トレーニング / 通所 / 要支援者 / テーラーメイド / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-nine self-care-independent patients (49 women and 10 men, aged 85±6 years) were selected randomly from eight nursing homes. The rehabilitative training slippers contain a space on top to insert a weight composed of lead beads (200, 300, or 400 g). For one year, the subjects in the intervention group walked while wearing the slippers for 10 1 20 min 1 1 3 days/week at a self-chosen comfortable walking speed and weight. The fall risk was measured by the Berg Balance Scale and the Tinetti Performance-Oriented Mobility Index (POMA) before and 3, 6,9, and 12 months after the intervention or control. Both scores improved significantly in the intervention group (p<0.01, respectively) but the control group had significantly lower (p<0.01, p<0.05, respectively). The number of subjects with a fall decreased from 10 to 7 in the intervention group but increased from 9 to 16 in the control group. Subjects using the rehabilitation slippers displayed a reduction in fall risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した転倒予防トレーニングスリッパは1週間に1~3回,1日1回約10~20分程度の使用で転倒予防効果があった。転倒予防トレーニングスリッパは,使用方法が簡単で器械のように置き場所をとることがなく,専門のトレーニングを必要とせず誰でも手軽に使用できる。従って転倒予防トレーニングスリッパは高齢者の転倒予防に実用性があり、転倒からの寝たきり高齢者減少に寄与できると考えられた。