The search for a simpler toe grip strength improvement method - Construction of verification and maintenance methods for interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Soma Masayuki  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40554994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
中江 秀幸  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70550169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords足趾把持力 / 高齢者 / 筋力トレーニング / ストレッチ / 身体機能 / 転倒予防 / フットケア / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the characteristics of toe grip strength from a longitudinal study of community-dwelling elderly people and verified if toe grip strength could be improved by toe and foot stretches instead of toe muscle strength training. The purpose was to verify the maintenance effects by providing foot care and advice/instruction as one of the measures to improve toe grip strength.
The results of the longitudinal study revealed that elderly who maintain their toe grip strength keep TUG time. From the results of the intervention study, we concluded that 3 months of toe stretching exercises significantly improve toe grip strength, and continued foot care and advice/instruction maintains the toe grip strength even after 6 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは,主として筋力トレーニングをすることで足趾把持力増強が得られていたが,本研究からは,足趾,足部のストレッチを行うことで,足部柔軟性が向上することで足趾把持力が増強することが示された。また,足趾把持力を増強させても維持する方法がなく,効果的に使用しなければ一度,増強した足趾把持力が低下することが見受けられていた。本結果からは,フットケアなどを継続は,足趾把持力を維持させることが示された。
足趾把持力への介入が転倒予防などに効果的であることから,足趾把持力を簡易に増強する方法と維持する手段を示した本研究により,転倒予防などに貢献できるものと考える。