Combined evaluation of energizing alert to encourage danger avoidance operation when person with blindness moves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akira  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20367585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords失明者 / 通電アラート / 衝突回避 / 駅ホーム / 公共交通機関 / 歩行移動 / 赤外線センサー / 視覚障害 / ホーム転落事故 / ヒューマンケア / 複合評価 / 視覚障害者 / スマホ歩き / 電気刺激警報装置 / 歩行 / 看護者力 / 模擬プラットホーム / 機能的電気刺激 / 危険回避 / IoT / 生体機能利用 / リハビリテーション / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a device that informs blind people of human movement by means of a human-detecting sensor using infrared rays, not by voice but by means of an electric energizer, and examined its practicality.
The conditions under which the power-on warning device works have been clarified. Under the conditions that a user of an infrared sensor device currently available on the market walks at about 0.9m/sec and a person approaching at about 1.3m/sec, the energizing alert transmits information about the approach of a person to the user and the user can stop the device himself. It was also found that the feeling of use of the device differed according to the cause of blindness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目が見えない人が公共交通機関を利用することは社会的活動の生命線です。スマートフォンの普及は、そのような視覚に障害をもつ人にとって画期的な情報をもたらしています。一方で、スマートフォンを利用する人々が前方を見ることなく他人に衝突することで重大な事故が生じています。これらを共に利活用し、よりよい社会にするために、失明された人にとって目に代わる衝突前の人の情報を赤外線センサーの警告を誰にも知られず得られる電気刺激を使った方法が成功するのか、誰も知りませんでした。これが機器の開発者にとっても、使用者にとっても困りごとでした。この溝を埋める成果を、この研究の成果がもたらしました。