Clinical Utility of the Japanese-DOLOPLUS-2 toward innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2022)
Nayoro City University (2021)
Tohoku University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando-Ohmura Chiaki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60645919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 章子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30305429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 慢性疼痛 / 訪問看護師 / 疼痛マネジメント / 認知症 / 在宅 / フレイル / 地域 / 疼痛 / 教育プログラム / 観察尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researchers examined the development process of the Japanese DOLOPLUS-2 scale, a pain behavior observation scale for elderly people who cannot voluntarily complain of pain, and conducted interviews with experienced nurses to spread the scale to clinical practice. It became clear that it can be used at home to evaluate the "usual state" as a baseline.In addition, a nationwide survey was conducted, and 90% of visiting nurses answered that they were not confident in pain management for the elderly with dementia, revealing the need for education.Focusing on Care for non-cancer chronic pain in the elderly, I deepened my understanding by submitting some manuscripts with practitioners.In the future, we will create a flow chart for teaching materials about chronic pain in the elderly who have difficulty expressing pain for visiting nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見を基に「認知症高齢者の苦痛・苦悩を軽減する~アセスメントと支援のポイント~」としてまとめた(2023年7月コミュニティケア)。痛みをアセスメントする際にも第一に認知機能障害に伴う生活障害の程度を見極めること、またデルマトーム・痛みの分類など慢性疼痛に関する知識、認知症高齢者のPathwayの特殊性、さらに在宅認知症高齢者の疼痛評価の特徴と支援のポイントをまとめることができた。