The development of a communication program for community residents to elicit daily life behaviors among elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Sachiyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70153690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 京子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
菅原 峰子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70398353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症のある人 / 生活行動 / コミュニケーション / 教育プログラム / 地域住民 / 認知症高齢者 / 認知症の人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for people with dementia to use their habits and techniques abundantly in their daily lives, it is necessary for the people around them to communicate with each other to elicit them. In this study, we created a "communication education program that promotes the daily life of people with dementia" and interviewed some local residents.
The results are as follows :”The explanation of the illustration is easy to understand”” I understand that by saying words to invite orsuggest to that person with dementia , I can elicit the lifestyle and habits that people with dementia have. I don't know if I can, but I'll try”. These resalts indicate that the purpose of this educational program would be transmitted to local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本教育プログラムは、エスノメソドロジー研究により「実践されているがこれまでに実証されることがほとんどなかった認知症の人の生活行動を引き出すコミュニケーションに内在するメカニズム(例えば、日常会話の常識的なルールの活用など)」を明らかにした教材を用いた点に、地域住民にもわかりやすいという特徴がある。
本教育プログラムの活用により、地域住民が認知症の人が豊かに保持している力の理解を深める効果も期待される。このような理解に基づいたコミュニケーションができる地域住民が増えることによって、認知症の人が自分らしく暮らし続けることのできる社会の実現を目指すための環境を醸成する一助になると考える。