Developing a Curriculum for Cultivating Dementia Nursing Competencies in Basic Nursing Education Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Michiyo Yuasa  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70237494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 さゆり  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30262182)
永井 優子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40237491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症看護 / 看護基礎教育課程 / コンピテンシー / 看護実践能力 / 看護基礎教育 / 認知症ケア / 卒後教育 / 継続教育 / カリキュラム / 看護学 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified eight core competencies, including “Using communication skills in providing nursing care to patients and their families,”“ Being capable of assessing patients with complex presentations,”as practical skills for dementia nursing required upon completion of the basic nursing education curriculum. We also extracted eight elements that should be included in the curriculum as dementia nursing, including “Aging and dementia (knowledge),”“Principles of dementia nursing (knowledge),”“Characteristics of communication with persons with dementia and principles of interacting with them (knowledge and seminar/practicum).”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、看護基礎教育課程修了時に求められる認知症看護実践能力を網羅的に検討した上で、ミニマムエッセンスとしてのカリキュラムの構成要素を示した。看護基礎教育課程において認知症看護教育について明確な方針が示されていない中、本研究の成果は看護系大学で認知症看護を含めたカリキュラムを検討する上での手がかりとなり得ると考える。