Project/Area Number |
17K12426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Shoin University (2018-2022) Jikei University School of Medicine (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kusachi Junko 松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40269460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 悦子 順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40329181)
品川 俊一郎 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90459628)
永澤 成人 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30759048)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食行動障害 / 認知症高齢者 / レビー小体認知症 / 在宅高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 介護者 / 文献レビュー / 在宅療養高齢者 / 食生活行動 / 在宅認知症高齢者 / レビー小体型認知症 / 食行動関連障害 / レビー小体型認知症高齢者 / 看護学 / 在宅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2019 we reviewed the literature from 2000 to March 2018. In 2023, we conducted a fact-finding study based on the intake records of elderly patients with Lewy body dementia at the time of their first hospitalization. The status of eating behavior disorders (eating behavior, swallowing, and nutritional status), the contents of psychiatric examinations, body measurements, blood tests, daily living activities of patients at home, . Data from 28 inpatients (12 men and 16 women) were analyzed. About half of the patients were below the TP threshold, suggesting that undernourished people were found in addition to underweight people with BMI. According to the results of the feeding and swallowing assessment, problems in the preceding and preparatory stages due to a decrease in spontaneity to feed were apparent, but problems in the oral, pharyngeal, and esophageal phases did not occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文献研究では看護師・介護士の援助に焦点を当てた研究、認知症の進行度に合わせた環境調整の必要性に焦点を当てた研究の概要から高齢者施設等で活用可能な実践方法が明らかになった。レビー小体型認知症患者の初回入院時のインテークに基づく食行動関連障害の実態調査研究では、対象患者に在宅療養時点の低栄養状態が見られ、一般高齢者よりも高い割合で低栄養があることが判明した。在宅療養中のレビー小体認知能高齢者を介護する家族等には、食事に関するADLの自立性を保持しつつ、食事環境に集中できる環境調整支援や、タンパク質含有食品等の補食を取り入れるなど、在宅で実施できる支援を普及させることが必要であると考える。