Does Everyday Conversation Contribute to Cognitive Functioning? A Comparison of Brain Activity During Task-Oriented and Life-Worldly Communication Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Yasuko  関東学院大学, 看護学研究所, 客員研究員 (20238447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 隆憲  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
川口 港  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00773350)
留畑 寿美江  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360995)
佐藤 祐子  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10285968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscommunication / NIRS / oxygenated hemoglobin / frontal lobe / older adults / コミュニケーション / 前頭葉 / OxyHb / 高齢者 / 若年者 / タイプⅡコミュニケーション / 成人 / 脳活動検査 / 看護学 / コミュニケ-ション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore differences in frontal lobe brain activity associated with two types of communication: task-oriented and life-worldly, the latter of which largely overlaps with everyday conversation. Using near-infrared spectroscopy, we explored differences by comparing oxygenated hemoglobin concentrations associated with periods of rest and conversation in two experimental groups comprising older and younger adults. Artifacts were removed from the signals using discrete wavelet transforms. Paired t-tests were used to compare the resulting data for the two types. The results showed that oxygenated hemoglobin levels during life-worldly communication were significantly higher than at baseline or during task-oriented communication, particularly for the older adult group. In addition, during life-worldly communication, relatively high levels of brain activity were found in the upper part of the Broca area and in the premotor cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床並びに介護現場におけるケア提供者と高齢者間のコミュニケーションの80%は、看護や介護業務に関連するタスク指向コミュニケーションで占められており、日常会話は著しく少ない。そのため、施設入所高齢者の1日の平均発語時間は5分に満たない。この理由は、医療・介護コミュニケーションは健康問題や課題の解決を目的として構築されており、日常会話は専門職に必要な会話とみなされていないためである。日常会話(生活世界コミュニケ-ション)が前頭野に高い賦活をもたらすとの本研究結果は、高齢者の認知機能にとっての日常会話の重要性を実証し、今後病院や施設における高齢者へのコミュニケーションのあり方の検討や改善に貢献する。