Establishment of a walking ability self-management program to prevent falls in l community elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Tomoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 智江  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30515317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 自己管理 / 歩行 / 歩行能力 / セルフケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a fall prevention program focusing on walking ability and self-care ability of the elderly, which are one of the main causes of falls. The subjects are local elderly people who are independent in their daily lives. The program consists of "self-monitoring of fall risk related to walking ability" and "fall prevention according to walking ability and self-care to maintain and strengthen walking ability". It is a content that elderly people can safely continue by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域高齢者の年間転倒発生率は約30%といわれている。転倒は、高齢者が要支援状態となる原因の第3位であり、不慮の事故死の主要な原因でもある。個人のQOL及び社会的課題である介護予防の視点から、日常生活の自立した地域高齢者にとって転倒予防は重要である。高齢者の転倒は日常生活動作遂行時の歩行中に発生しやすいことから、歩行能力自己管理能力に着目した本プログラムは、個人レベルの転倒予防アプローチに貢献することが期待される。