Project/Area Number |
17K12430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Mitsuyo 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40590378)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 看取り / 介護保険施設 / 看護実践能力 / 質評価 / 評価指標 / 看護管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, I developed a nursing quality assessment model in a nursing home.In this study, the versatility of the model was verified for nursing homes for the elderly and nursing care facilities.I conducted a mailing survey for elderly health care and nursing care managers in the Chubu region.As a result of the analysis, the reliability and validity of the developed evaluation model for end-of-life was statistically verified in the elderly.In addition, there were many descriptions that suggested the possibility of utilizing a nursing evaluation model in the free description of nursing care type nursing managers. The results of this research have contributed to the quality assessment of nursing care at nursing care facilities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会にある我が国の介護保険施設における看取りの質確保は、国を挙げての重要課題である。高齢者の終の棲家である特別養護老人ホームを基盤に開発した看取りの評価モデルが、近年看取り件数が増えている老人保健施設にも汎用性があることが確認できた。また、医療依存度の高い高齢者が入所する介護療養型医療施設においても、この評価モデルを活用できる可能性が示唆された。 介護保険施設において、看取り体制の構築度、看護ケアの質、看取りの実績という3側面から評価できる指標の基盤ができたことにより、施設で最期を迎えることを選択した高齢者とその家族のために、本研究は看取りの質向上に寄与する資料となる。