| Project/Area Number |
17K12432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Taisei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井村 弥生 大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30369714)
本多 容子 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40390166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / ストレス軽減 / 認知機能賦活 / ポジティブ感情喚起 / ビデオ通話 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 介護老人保健施設入所者 / 入院患者 / ポジティブ情動喚起 / 認知科学 / ストレス / 脳・神経 / 実験系心理学 / 情報工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of remote communication with the family and friends by using a video-call application on older adults with dementia. Older adults with moderate dementia who were residing in a long-term care service center and older adults with severe dementia who were in hospital participated in this study. The activation of the prefrontal cortex, the condition of stress, and the arousal of positive emotional expressions were assessed. Results indicated the activation of the prefrontal cortex and relaxation in participants when they communicated by using the video-call application. Moreover, expressions of happiness quickly appeared when communicating with children and friends. These results suggest that remote communication with family and friends using a video-call application could be one tool for supporting successful aging in older adults with dementia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中程度認知症高齢者の介護老人保険施設入所者と高度認知症高齢者の病院入院患者を対象にビデオ通話アプリを介した認知症高齢者と家族や友人との遠隔コミュニケーションが認知機能賦活やストレス軽減,ポジティブ感情喚起の機会として有効であるかについて検討した。その結果,コミュニケーション時の前頭前野賦活,リラックス状態が確認された。ポジティブ感情は,子供や友人とのコミュニケーションで喚起されやすいことが示された。高齢者の家族や友人との遠隔コミュニケーションは,高齢者につながりを提供するツールとして有効であり,高齢者のサクセスフル・エイジング支援の一つとなると考えられる。