Project/Area Number |
17K12433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University (2018-2019) Aino University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長畑 多代 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60285327)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 特別養護老人ホーム / 看護実践能力尺度 / 看護師 / 看護実践能力 / 尺度開発 / 内容妥当性 / 老年看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the reliability and validity of a Nursing Competence Scale for use at Intensive Care Homes for the Elderly. Scale items which were selected based on the data obtained through concept analysis and semi-structural interviews underwent a review on their face validity and content validity, and 50 of them were included in the draft of evaluation of capability of nurses at special elderly nursing homes. A total of 603 nurses at 194 special elderly nursing homes nationwide answered an anonymous writing questionnaire and their answers went through item analysis, I-T correlation analysis and exploratory factor analysis. The analyzed results were studied in terms of criterion-related validity, known-groups validity, internal consistency and stability.The validity and reliability of the Nursing Competence Scale for use at Intensive Care Homes for the Elderly until were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別養護老人ホーム(以下、特養)における看護実践能力尺度は、これまで看取りにおける看護実践能力や、多職種連携に関するものはみられたが、看護実践能力全般を測定する尺度は開発されていなかった。研修にも参加しづらい環境にある特養の看護師にとって、実践能力を測定する尺度の活用は、自己の能力を定期的に把握することにつながる。また、自己評価は課題の明確化も可能とし、それにより自己研鑽への意欲へとつながる。 また、尺度全体や下位尺度の点数をみることで自己評価ツールとして用いることができる。下位尺度の点数を確認し,どの看護実践能力を強化する必要があるかを認識することで,研修を必要とする内容把握も可能である。