Investigation of pressure and slippage caused by different nightclothes on the sacral protrusion in 45 degree sitting position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2020-2022)
Mukogawa Women's University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kaori  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (60757441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨突出 / 褥瘡予防 / 寝衣 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the effects of differences in sleeping clothes on the sacral region.In a comparison of the shape of the sleeping clothes, the pressure of the sacral part of the model sensor was significantly higher in the cotton yukata than in cotton pants. In the comparison of the difference in elasticity, the pressure of the model sensor and the pressure of the mat sensor were larger in the elastic pants than in cotton at any time, but no significant difference was observed. In the comparison between model sensors and mat sensors, all sleep clothes showed higher pressure with model sensors, and the pressure distribution range was less for model sensors than for matte sensors. The pressure difference between the model sensor and the mat sensor was the lowest in cotton pants, and the movement width when raising the back was also small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果では、パンツタイプのパジャマよりも浴衣タイプの圧力が高く、伸縮性の低い綿のパジャマより伸縮性のあるパジャマの方が骨突出部位の圧力を高めている可能性が示唆された。浴衣の袷をきちんと閉じることで骨突出部位のエアーマットの圧分散を低減していたり、伸縮性あるの素材は狭い範囲で突出している仙骨部がエアーマットに沈み込む力に反発していたりする可能性がある。自力でポジションを整えることが出来ない患者にとって、伸縮性の高い素材やオムツ交換が容易な浴衣タイプの寝衣が必ずしも適切とは言えないことが明らかになった。病的骨突出のある患者の褥瘡予防において適切な寝衣選択必要性を検討することに寄与している。