Development of Self-Monitoring System for Elderly People with Dementia Using a Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Mukogawa Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yokojima Keiko  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 教授 (50369469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 圭子  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10563877)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニケーションロボット / 認知症高齢者 / ライフログ / セルフモニタリング / 認知機能向上 / 軽度認知障害 / 手続き記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For elderly people with mild cognitive impairment, living alone during the day, or residing in an institution, we examined whether reflecting on their daytime activities through hourly verbal communication with a communication robot would improve their cognitive function. As a result, although caregiver intervention was necessary in the case of elderly people with severe dementia, increased facial expressions and vocabularies were observed in most of the subjects due to the conversations with the robot and the robot's responses emitted when touched. Furthermore, paying attention to the robot's questions and talking to the robot led to improved results of frontal lobe function measurements and other tests, suggesting that reflection on behavior using a communication robot can affect improved cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅認知症高齢者は約270万人で、独居高齢者は約43万人にのぼり、在宅独居高齢者の認知症高齢者の支援は喫緊の課題である。本研究では認知機能向上と介護予防に向けてインターネット回線を必要としない生活行動を振り返ることができるコミュニケーションロボットをプログラムした。コミュニケーションロボットを単なる見守りや寂しさの解消となる活用ではなく、自己を表現することが困難な状態になっても、認知症高齢者がロボット自体を積極的に自分自身の生活に取り込み、自分の情報を伝える手段として活用することで、認知機能の活性化につながり、MCIや軽度認知症高齢者の介護予防に大きく貢献できることが示唆された。