A basic research for developing the early detection device of pressure ulcers, specifying hospitalized/home-care elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masako  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40461181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 すばる  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20214968)
林 愛乃  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20735310)
片山 恵  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60295772)
藤本 かおり  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60757441)
阿曽 洋子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
伊部 亜希  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80452431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褥瘡早期検出 / ステージⅠ褥瘡 / コンダクタンス / インピーダンス / 発赤部温度 / 発赤部血流 / 1度褥瘡 / 褥瘡 / 早期検出 / 電気インピーダンス / 入院高齢者 / 在宅高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To judge if erythema is pressure ulcer or not is recommended to use two observation methods of color responses. But, unclear color responses make nurses to hesitate determining. Therefore, we focused that erythema subepidermal water constituent would increase, and measured impedance immediately after occurrence of erythema and 1 week later at erythema and nearby healthy skin.
The conductance of erythema decreased more than that of control, and at 1 week later,increased and represented close to that of the control. It could be confirmed that the impedance values appeared differently at around 200kHz. Temperature and blood flow of erythema area decreased after 1 week. The impedance measurement was found to be useful for early detection and for evaluating healing process of pressure ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡の早期検出法が確立すれば、患者の身体的・心理的・社会的苦痛を軽減するだけでなく、褥瘡治療に要する費用を削減する。褥瘡早期の判定は看護師の細やかな観察に依存している状況のなか、客観的測定法を開発することが求められている。また在宅での褥瘡発生の増加が報告されており、入院施設ばかりでなく、在宅看護分野でも褥瘡早期検出法の開発が急がれる。本研究の成果は、インピーダンス測定が褥瘡早期検出法となりうることを示した。インピーダンス測定機器の開発には、さらなる研究と検証が必要であるものの、開発研究の第一段階を踏み出せたことは大きな学術的意義があり、国民の健康と保健、医療に貢献することにつながるものである。