| Project/Area Number |
17K12440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2022) Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2018-2021) Kansai University of International Studies (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Konno RIe 兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10341372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野 徳子 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60775047)
山川 みやえ 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403012)
伴 美由紀 兵庫大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20780919)
牧本 清子 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 客員研究員 (80262559)
松下 由美子 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50331806)
井上 久美代 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70848291)
酒井 啓子 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70880839)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | dementia / advance care planning / end of life / umbrella review / qualitative synthesis / thematic synthesis / アンブレラレビュー / 認知症高齢者 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 意思決定 / 質的統合 / 認知症 / エビデンスに基づいた実践 / エンドオブライフケア / アドバンスケアプラン / システマティックレビュー / ベストエビデンス / ガイドライン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evidence on advance care planning (ACP) for older adults with dementia was examined using an umbrella review methodology. Since the method of qualitative-umbrella synthesis was undeveloped, we considered the opinions of national and international experts and professional associations and applied the Thematic Synthesis method. In total,16 descriptive themes and 5 analytic themes were obtained from four qualitative reviews (38 primary studies): 1) making the wishes/preferences of persons with dementia visible; 2) constructive collaboration based on stakeholders having positive relationships; 3) emotional chaos in facing end-of-life substitute decision-making; 4) initiating the advanced care planning process; and 5) preparedness and commitment of healthcare providers to advanced care planning. Comprehensive and workable strategies are required to overcome complex and interrelated barriers involving not only healthcare professionals but also organizational and systemic challenges.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EoLケア全体でなくACPに焦点を絞ったこと、質的エビデンスを対象としたアンブレラレビュー手法を採用したことで、実践へ示唆に富んだ厳密で質の高いエビデンス構築ができた。特に認知症をもつ高齢者とその家族にとってACPは今なお敬遠されるテーマであり、医療者や介護者との信頼関係がACPの前提となること、本人の意思をくみ取ろうとする医療者の努力、家族の貢献や苦悩についてのエビデンスも明らかになった。 また、本プロジェクトではThematic synthesis手法を取り入れアンブレラ統合を導き出すことができた。今後、増加する質的レビューの統合に方法論上の一つの方向性を示すことができたと考える。