Establishing a learning community for dementia cafe' volunteer activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2022)
Taisei Gakuin University (2021)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2018-2020)
Kio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Miwako  森ノ宮医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20433237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
百瀬 由美子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
島岡 昌代  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 特任助教 (30757696)
南部 登志江  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40568391)
宮崎 誠  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60613065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症カフェ / 認知症カフェボランティア / コンピテンシー / eラーニング / 学習コミュニティ / ベーシックコンピテンシー / ルーブリック / eラーニング教材 / 第1回試行調査 / ボランティア / 認知症カフェ・ボランティア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an e-learning community that supports dementia cafe volunteer activities and prevents dropouts. We conducted a fact-finding survey and inspection of dementia cafes in Japan and overseas, and clarified that there are differences in the purpose and role expected of volunteers depending on the dementia cafe. Therefore, we created e-learning materials with basic content that can be used by many dementia cafe volunteers. In addition, we made a quick update in accordance with the advancing dementia care. As a result of the trial survey, it was confirmed that although the operability of e-learning and the teaching materials require some modifications, it is useful for understanding dementia cafes and people with dementia. At the same time, dementia cafe volunteer competencies (outstanding behavioral traits) were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症カフェボランティアの養成は認知症カフェの運営の課題の一つである。時、場所を選ばず、また進歩する認知症ケアに合わせアップデートが容易なeラーニングが認知症カフェボランティア養成に活用できる示唆を得たことは、今後認知症の人が増えていくと予測される我が国おいて社会的意義が大きいと言える。
また、認知症カフェにより目的やボランティアに期待する役割が異なる中で,認知症カフェボランティアコンピテンシーを同定したことは、認知症カフェボランティア養成の原則として多くの認知症カフェで活用されることが期待できる。