Verification of practicality of oral care guidelines for elderly people with severe dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOZONO YUMIE  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50583928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 千鶴子  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50320049)
笹本 美佐  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70568104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重度認知症高齢者 / ガイドライン / 口腔ケア / 認知症疾患医療センター / 自立度 / 中核症状 / 行動・心理的症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia nursing and oral care specialists examined oral care practice methods for the elderly with severe dementia, determined specific methods, and completed an oral care chart. After that, we conducted a fact-finding survey of oral care provided to the elderly with severe dementia, targeting nurses at medical facilities with 264 dementia disease medical centers nationwide. The results of this study showed that nurses could use oral care charts to clarify intervention methods and provide unified care. In the future, I think it is necessary to clarify what kind of changes appear in the elderly with severe dementia by implementing care. In addition, we aim to generalize this chart in hospitals, facilities, and homes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において口腔ケアの普及が進捗しないことについて,寺岡(2008)は,科学的な裏付けと費用対効果に疑問を持たれていることも問題の一つで,現状として我が国の口腔ケアの質にばらつきがあり,評価基準も客観化されていないと指摘している.そこで,本研究において,重度認知症高齢者に対する口腔ケアチャートを開発することで,施設や在宅など臨床現場のケア実施者が,対象者の状態に適した口腔ケアの介入方法を短時間で選択できる.また,口腔ケアの実施方法を明確にすることで,同等の水準での口腔ケア実践が見込まれる.それにより,重度認知症高齢者に対する口腔ケアの質向上、QOLの向上に繋がると考えられる.