Developing support guidelines to assist with posture and table adjustments to reduce the risk of aspiration during meals for the elderly with round backs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Etsuko  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40329181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 容子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80460103)
草地 潤子  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40269460)
半田 隆志  埼玉県産業技術総合センター, 戦略プロジェクト推進担当, 専門研究員 (20639679)
小長谷 百絵  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
佐伯 由香  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70211927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座位姿勢計測 / 円背 / 誤嚥リスク / 誤嚥 / 頭頸部角度 / 頭頚部角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop guidelines for postural and table adjustment support to reduce the risk of aspiration during meals for older adults with round backs. After investigating head and neck angle and head and neck range of motion and other aspiration risk factors during meals, posture and table adjustment during meals was provided by a specialist (seating consultant) to elderly who were determined to need assistance with posture and table adjustment during meals. The impact of changes in head and neck angle and head and neck range of motion on other aspiration risk factors and the degree to which the participant's vision was directed toward eating was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎後彎により摂食時に誤嚥しやすい円背姿勢の高齢者の姿勢の援助の指針を得るため、国際規格ISO16840-1に準拠した計測方法により、頭頚部角度を含む座位姿勢角度を明らかにすることができた。脊柱の形状を数値化し算出した円背指数と嚥下機能評価をを指標とし、姿勢の調整が必要な高齢者に対して、車椅子や車椅子クッション、テーブルの高さの調整による違いを示した。