Development of an app to support the improvement of home-based nursing practice guidance skills of visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSendai Seiyo Gakuin College (2020-2023)
Yamagata University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tokairin Miyuki  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (90735911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 淳子  仙台青葉学院短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30250806)
古瀬 みどり  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30302251)
鈴木 達哉  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (10727514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 実習指導 / 困難感 / 実態調査 / 支援プログラム / 介入研究 / ICT / 職務経験 / 自己効力感 / 在宅看護実習 / 在宅看護実習指導 / 介入調査 / 教育プログラム / アプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an ICT-based home-based nursing training guidance support program that responds to the difficulties of home-visit nurse training guidance, and to evaluate its usefulness. We conducted an interview survey of visiting nurses engaged in home nursing training guidance, identified 13 difficulties in home nursing practice guidance for visiting nurses, and developed a support program consisting of 13 difficult situations and response situations. The intervention survey revealed that visiting nurses had difficulties in teaching home nursing practice, and some scores on difficulties were significantly reduced by the support program. The number of users of the support program was 1,094, and 70% of the respondents wanted to continue using the support program in the post-intervention survey, suggesting a need for the support program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪問看護師の実習指導を支援する研修として、保健師助産師看護師実習指導者講習会があるが、通常の現任教育には学生の実習指導に関する研修が含まれない現状がある。さらに訪問看護事業所は全国に13003件開設され、山間部やへき地など広域に散在し、6割が中・小規模事業所、8割は24時間対応の勤務体制で、遠方での研修参加や事業所単独での研修整備は困難である。このような勤務実情に即した支援を実施するため、ICTを活用し、時間や場所を選ばずに学生の実習指導に関する自己学習、実習受け入れ準備、実習指導にも活用できる教育支援の整備が必要で、本研究より訪問看護師の実習指導上の困難感軽減にも繋がるものと考える。