Project/Area Number |
17K12452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TARU CHIEMI 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (90514050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 奈緒 宮城大学, 健康・医療・看護, 教授 (20403298)
傳 秋光 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (40143945)
宮脇 郁子 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高齢在宅療養者 / 在宅看護支援プログラムソフト / 心不全患者 / 認知症患者 / 訪問看護実践 / 高齢在宅高齢者 / 生活調整 / 慢性心不全 / 認知症 / 気象変化 / 看・看連携 / 気象環境 / 生活維持機能 / 在宅高齢者 / 自己統制感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the steady rise of Japan's older population, more senior citizens require treatment for many physical problems. Coupled with that, elderly people have to deal with climate change and the secondary effects on their chronic diseases. Home-visit nurses are expected to organize elderly patients' living environments from a specialists' perspective and empower their patients to self-care as much as possible. To assist in that effort, we have developed medical-based nursing assessment support software to better organize the process. Our software includes functions such as: A system to understand the correlation between changes in a patient's condition and weather patterns such as temperature, humidity, and atmospheric pressure and An interactive database about a patient's prescriptions, meals, bladder and bowel functions, daily activities, resting times, appearance or management of any infections, and any behavioral patterns or overall condition changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の介護保険要介護認定調査では、日常生活動作の可否については評価できますが、心不全などの内部障害の病態を把握するための項目がなく、訪問看護を活用できていない高齢者が多いのが現状です。また、訪問看護ステーションの事業主体、規模もさまざまで、訪問看護師のケア内容も統一されていません。今回、高齢者に多いといわれる心不全と認知症をもった患者への対応について、必要な医学的知識を含めた看護支援プログラムソフトを開発しました。高齢者が在宅で再入院することなく生活できることは、高齢者の生活の質を保証すると同時に、医療費の削減にも貢献できると考えています。