| Project/Area Number |
17K12455
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Yuko 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (60598134)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 光美 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20364052)
原 祥子 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90290494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 要支援高齢者 / 下部尿路症状 / 夜間頻尿 / 訪問看護 / 高齢者 / 在宅ケア / 排泄ケア / 連携 / 虚弱高齢者 / 要支援 / 在宅看護 / 生活の質 / 介護予防 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following points were clarified regarding the support provided by visiting nurses to the elderly requiring support with symptoms of the lower urinary tract including nocturia.①To understand the characteristics of the elderly requiring support, and how they perceive lower urinary tract symptoms.②To observe a series of excretion movements of elderly people requiring assistance.③To observe whether lower urinary tract symptoms such as nocturia interfere with the recuperation environment and social activities of the elderly requiring support.④Collaborate with other occupations to meet the needs of elderly people requiring support. It is necessary to support the independence of excretion while considering the self-esteem of the elderly requiring support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自宅で生活している要支援高齢者に定期的に関わる訪問看護師が,高齢者のもつ夜間頻尿をはじめとする下部尿路症状の困りごとに対して行った看護実践を丁寧に整理した.訪問看護師の行う,要支援高齢者の自尊心に配慮しながら,療養環境の観察や社会活動への影響の有無の判断を行っている実践から,表立った課題として認識されていない要支援者の困りごとに対する支援への手がかりが得られ,在宅看護の場で観察やアセスメントに活用できると考える.