Concept development of career commitment of psychiatric nursing as evaluation index of outcome based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kumi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60284121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 峰子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20461238)
上野 知恵子  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30773858)
國方 弘子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
木村 美智子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70441988)
岡山 加奈  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20549117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神看護学実習 / 精神看護学教育 / 教材開発 / 質的研究 / 教育評価 / 自己理解 / 看護教育 / 看護学生 / 臨床との協働 / 精神科看護 / 臨床実習 / 看護コミットメント / 精神看護過程 / 関係形成プロセス / 自己活用 / 治療的技法 / コミュニケーション / 協働 / 精神看護 / 看護基礎教育 / 魅力 / 連携 / 実習指導者 / 愛着コミットメント / 陰性感情 / アウトカム基盤型教育 / 精神科病院 / 臨床指導者 / 病棟実習 / 学習 / 倫理 / コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychiatric nursing education, a collaborative effort between clinical practice and academia resulted in the development of the concept of psychiatric nursing commitment. The integrated key concept was self-understanding. A set of five concepts was formulated with the purpose of nurturing self-understanding. The first, "1: Self-care nursing and the psychiatric nursing process," involves individuals assessing their own lives. Subsequently, in "2: History and self-concept," individuals reflect on their past experiences and reaffirm their personal values. Through "3: Awareness of interpersonal relationships," individuals become aware of their strengths and weaknesses within their interactions with others. Furthermore, "4: Utilization of self-existence" entails individuals actively providing customized care based on the nature of their relationships. Over time, it is expected that "5: Opening the gateway to one's own psychiatric nursing" will deepen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の5大疾病の最上位が精神疾患である中、看護系大学卒業生が精神科に就職する割合は低く、対象理解の困難さから実習での困難感が高い現状がある。超少子高齢化が加速する地域で脆弱化する家族を支える視点を持つなど、質の高い精神看護の実践力を持つ人材育成が急務である。コロナ禍で看護学教育における臨床実習のあり方も一変し、やむを得ず看護学生の受け入れが停止する病棟も少なくなからず存在した。このような中で、精神科看護へのコミットメント導入を図る指標として、精神科看護師の臨床経験を有する協力者と現状に即した形で生成された概念は地域、病棟、学内演習など様々なフィールドで広く活用が可能である。