Development of a "Subjective Health Perspective/Fitness Promotion Program" for mentally disabled persons in the transition/preparation phase of employment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2018-2022)
Kochi University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Oi Miki  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (70314987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下寺 信次  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20315005)
柴 英里  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (70611119)
矢野 宏光  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90299363)
是永 かな子  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神障害者 / 就労支援 / 健康関連体力 / 自己効力感 / プログラム開発 / 健康体力 / 主観的健康観 / 就労継続 / アクションリサーチ / 介入研究 / 食生活改善 / 介入プログラム / 体力促進 / 食 / 栄養 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study underwent a major review of research methods due to the COVID-19 pandemic. During the pandemic we continued to exchange information and advice on the implementation of the program by holding online meetings with the employment support office A when necessary, which assisted and cooperated in the study. As a result, the users were able to continue working without any decline in their health, physical fitness, or subjective view of health, etc. The employment support office A expressed its desire to continue to cooperate and collaborate with the researchers in program development in FY2023 and beyond, based on the results of the activities in the COVID-19 . It was very significant that the researchers were able to establish the value of the "self-efficacy promotion program" developed through their previous research and the need for its improvement even in such a unique environment where people are forced to restrict their behavior for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者の退院後の地域生活の定着や就労を継続するための土台となる健康関連体力や主観的健康観(自己効力感等)を改善するための看護支援や研究の蓄積は不足しており、早急に解決すべき課題となっている。研究者らは、その課題解決に向けた実証研究に着手し自己効力感促進プログラムを開発し一部の施設で実用化した。本研究では、プログラムを改良し、継続性や心身への有効性を高めることが目的であった。しかしながらコロナ禍により、研究協力者の安全を最優先し当初の研究方法の見直し実施した。このことにより、本研究は2023年度以降は参加型アクションリサーチ手法を用いて、より当事者や現場のニーズに合ったプログラム開発を行う。