Development of program for improving ability of emotional utilization among alcoholics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Miyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70515080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北岡 和代  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60326080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルコール依存症者 / 感情活用能力 / アルコホリクス・アノニマス / KJ法 / 精神看護学 / アルコール依存症 / 教育プログラム / アルコール依存症自助組織 / 中間施設 / AA / 自助組織 / プログラム / 断酒 / アルコール依存症の回復プログラム / 回復過程 / ソブラエティ / 施設 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment and recovery of alcoholism will proceed on the premise of abstinence and continued reduction of alcohol. Alcoholics have many emotional problems, and it is difficult to recover from addiction simply by reducing or abstaining from alcohol. It is more difficult for alcoholics to continue to abstain from alcohol and build new lifestyle habits, and it tends to be difficult for nurses to help. Therefore, in the research up to 2021, we investigated the emotional problems peculiar to alcoholics. Based on the results of the survey, we considered developing a program to develop the ability of alcoholics to solve emotional problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルコール依存症者の支援には、当事者の情緒面を理解し教育的・支持的な関わりが重要なポイントであり、感情活用能力育成プログラムの開発を検討することは、アディクション看護や人々のメンタルヘルスの向上に貢献することが期待できると考える。アルコール依存症の人々に関与している看護職が、当事者の側に立ったケアを実践していくための具体的な方法を示すだけでなく、自らの飲酒問題を解決したい人々をはじめ多くの人々のメンタルヘルスの向上に貢献する可能性がある。