Predictive factors of negative spillover from caregiving to employment among Japanese family caregivers with older relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Ayumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (30732341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 純久  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護形態 / 家族介護負担 / 要介護高齢者 / 仕事と介護のspillover / 介護購買力 / 在宅介護 / 介護の経済価値 / 在宅介護の質とコスト / 家族介護者の負担 / 潜在的経済価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify the predictive factors for negative spillover from caregiving to the employment role among Japanese family caregivers with older relatives. We collected 568 family caregivers with older relatives who lived in their home. This study found that working family caregivers who bore the care cost for the older relatives had more burden than those who did not bear care cost. Moreover, the family caregivers with older relatives who lived in their home had more economic and physical burdens, and disturbed balance between work and family life compared to those with older relatives who lived in care facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた成果は、高齢者とその家族の介護ニーズとライフスタイルの狭間にある経済資源と介護負担との関係を明らかにし、今日の社会保障制度ではカバーできない介護問題を抱える高齢者とその家族の経済的課題を克服する大きなヒントとなると考えられる。働きながら高齢者を介護する家族の仕事・生活・介護の相互影響に着目し、仕事と介護の両立に伴うストレスと介護資源について検討した本研究は、家族介護におけるヘルスケアマネージメントの一端を担うものと考える。