Development of the Simulated Educational Model for Management of Therapeutic Relationships in Psychiatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Namiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50344560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 佳世子  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40337051)
岩本 祐一  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00734659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 患者ー看護師関係 / 精神看護 / 看護 / 治療的関係 / シミュレーション / マネジメント / 対象理解 / 教育 / 実践 / 関係構築 / 看護師-患者関係 / 看護学 / 精神看護学 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to use a simulated nurse-patient communication at the end of a psychiatric nursing course to investigate the perspectives of nursing students and the perspective of specialist nurses in Japanese nurse-patient relationships. That is.
The students had basic nursing skills experience but not long-term clinical nursing practice.
Students who played the role of observers wrote notes on a note sheet during each session. A total of 44 memo sheets (collection rate, 73.0%) were collected and analyzed using text mining software (KHCoder, ver.3). Students tended to pay attention to the patient's superficial atmosphere and reaction in the first half session. Gradually, the students tried to understand the reasons, feelings, thoughts, and lifestyles of patients who refused treatment. Experience has revealed that experienced nurses have acquired the timing to notice the relationship with the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、精神医療の大きな課題としてはクライエンとの早期回復と社会参加、就労継続を積極的にすすめる高度な実践技術が要求され、看護学生もまた専門的で実践的な精神看護技術の学習を求められている。このような緊急の課題を踏まえ、本研究の成果は、精神看護学の演習の教育方法の検討、また学生の実習に対する過度の緊張感や恐怖心をどのように減らすことができるかという、実習導入として考える際の資料となる。さらに、新人教育や実践のさらなるスキルあプやトレーニングを構築する際の資料となると考えられる。