Resilience of home care patients requiring severe medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI HIROMI  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80433134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御厩 美登里  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90707564)
高橋 奈美  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30452981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅看護 / 訪問看護 / 在宅療養者 / 医療ニーズ / レジリエンス / M-GTA / 医療的ケア / 医療依存度 / 看護介入 / 家族 / 在宅療養 / 生活史 / 困難 / スキル / 主張と協調 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conceptual analysis of resilience were conducted. Then, using M-GTA , semi-structured interviews were conducted with 12 home care patients who had Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy(PEG), tracheotomy, etc., and were eligible for special management additions. 12 concepts were generated, including "find a solusion that feel better," feed on past painful experiences","Approvals from the medical professionals" and others. Finally, a home health care nursing expert was interviewed about the validity of the results of this study, and generally agreed that the results were valid.
From this study, hypotheses were obtained that after fall into a situation requiring medical care,resilience is expressed through a complementary process involving the internal factors of home care patients and their facilitating environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では適当な日本語がなく、多義的に使用されているレジリエンスについて概念分析を行い、M-GTAにより医療依存度の高い在宅療養者のレジリエンスの概念を創出した本研究成果は学術的に意義がある。在宅療養者のレジリエンスに着目した看護研究は極めて少なく、今後、在宅医療を中心とした医療構造への移行が進み、医療依存度の高い療養者の増加が見込まれるなか、在宅療養者を支援するケアモデルの創出は意義がある。