Development of a Resilience Scale for Community-Living Schizophrenic Patients and Study of Reinforcing Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIROFUMI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90325910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 尚子  東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30305388)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsresilience / 統合失調症 / 地域生活 / 精神看護学 / Resilience / 構造分析 / 要因分析 / レジリエンス / 精神疾患 / QOL / 尺度開発 / 統合失調症患者 / 地域精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the resilience factors of community-living schizophrenia patients and to examine nursing practices to live better. In the first half of the study, we conducted an association analysis of resilience and life factors, and found that self-esteem, emotional support, and the number of hospitalizations had an impact. In addition, five factors were extracted as factors of resilience: "pursuit of novelty," "positive future orientation," "negative thought formation," "emotional control," and "mood change." In the latter half of the study, qualitative analysis was conducted, and categories of "understanding from various aspects," "valuing daily life," "being able to respect oneself," and "being able to communicate" were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,統合失調症患者の生活力というものに焦点をあて,生活の中でのレジリエンスの強化を捉えようとしているところに学術的意義がある。統合失調症は,生活障害とも言われ,社会機能のあり方が重要な要素になっている。これらを踏まえたうえで,レジリエンスは自己認識の概念などとも密接に関わりあっていることが判明し,質的にその構造を明確にしていくことが本疾患を持つ方にとって対処方法となる。社会的にはこれらのことを明確にすることで,今後の精神障がい者の地域における健康支援に貢献し,現在精神的に健康である人が,どのようにすればそれを維持し続けられるのか,ということを考えるひとつの指標にもなる。