Development of an integrated care delivery model centered on the families of older people with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Mari Tomiyasu  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50367588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 智子  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (20582703)
西川 浩昭  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
今福 恵子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80342088)
安田 真美  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (50336715)
膽畑 敦子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80883082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病高齢者 / 家族 / 統合的ケア / 訪問看護 / 家族介護者 / 療養生活支援 / パーキンソン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a structural of "communication" and "team structure" was presented for integrated care by home nursing and caregiving with family caregivers of elderly people with Parkinson's disease who also have cognitive impairment. Focus group interviews were conducted with 10 family caregivers in the first round of the study. As a result of the thematic analysis, needs for "self-care support" and "professional collaboration" were extracted, suggesting the enhancement of home-based services to reduce the burden of family caregivers and enable them to live in the community.
In the second survey, content analysis was conducted on the integrated care provided in group homes for the elderly with dementia, which was obtained through a self-administered questionnaire survey of 243 home nursing office managers, an integrated care model was structured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、1パーキンソン病高齢者、家族介護者及び訪問看護師等と行う「共同的参加型研究(collaborative participatory research)]の取組 2.多職種連携の習得プログラムであるTeam STEPPSにおけるフレームワークの本研究への応用、である。社会的意義としては、当事者のセルフケアを支える訪問訪問看護・介護の統合的ケアの構造を明らかにすることで、限られた資源である介護・医療保険サービス(共助)と行政サービス(公助)の役割分担を踏まえた多職種連携に貢献すると考える。