Reseach on teachers conducting adolescent mental health education(mental health literacy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiromasa  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60285236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糟谷 久美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10553357)
戸田 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325339)
中戸川 早苗  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60514726)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神保健教育 / メンタルヘルスリテラシー / 学校保健 / 精神疾患教育 / 思春期 / 精神疾患 / 教育支援 / 教員支援 / 教育学 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From April 2022, "mental illness" was added to high school health textbooks for the first time in 40 years, and a new mental health (MHL) education began.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current state and hopes of education for teachers in charge of health of elementary and junior high school students, who are expected to implement mental health in the future.
From the survey results of 411 respondents, 72% said they "do not take classes on mental illness". Although they were not willing to respond to MHL education, 35% of teachers answered that they were "anxious" about future implementation, and 91% said that they "think" or "somewhat think" that they would like to use professional support.It was suggested that teachers who know little about mental illness need to provide specialized knowledge, useful content, and MHL education in collaboration with medical professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年,高校で40年ぶりに新たな精神保健(MHL)教育が始まった.日本において精神保健の大切な転換期であると考える. 本研究は,将来MHL教育の実施が予測される小・中学校の教員にこの教育への考えを調査した.
教員自身のMHLの理解、教員養成の時期からMHLの実施や専門的教育支援の必要が問われ, MHL教育が思春期から広く啓発され,様々な障害への社会の偏見の改善や受療行動の促進が重要となる.