Fundamental research for developing a group music therapy program for the elderly requiring nursing care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
yokoi kazumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80300226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅田 文子 (小西 文子)  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00369521)
中川 美和  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (80778647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords通所介護 / 要介護高齢者 / 集団の活用 / 音楽療法 / 通所介護施設 / 集団療法 / 音楽療法士 / 集団援助技術 / 居宅要介護高齢者 / 専門技術 / 集団 / 居宅サービス / 集団援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the intervention content of a music therapist who utilized the group from the practice of music therapy for the group at the day care facility for the elderly requiring long-term care.Then, we examined support for elderly people requiring long-term care to interact with others in day care facilities.
We conducted a survey of 13 music therapists practicing in day care facilities, divided into three stages: a preparatory stage, an implementation stage, and an evaluation stage, along with the treatment process of music therapy. The intervention of the music therapist utilizing the group found from each stage suggested the viewpoint of intentional interaction with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療の場ではなく生活機能を維持・改善し在宅生活の継続をめざす通所介護施設において,音楽療法士が集団を活用して介入している内容を明らかにすることは,音楽を通したコミュニケーションでの他者との交流支援に活用できる.音楽活動を通しての他者交流は,通所介護施設を利用する要介護高齢者の社会的機能の向上や社会的孤立の防止に貢献できるものと考える.また,音楽療法の実践から得られた本研究の成果は,集団を活用する音楽療法の専門的技術の確立や音楽療法士教育にも役立つものと考える.