Development of a Training Program to Promote Psychiatric Nursing Practice Using the Strengths Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kohno Ayumi  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20401961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 光信  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90300227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神障害者 / ストレングス / 精神科看護 / 精神看護 / プログラム / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical training program for psychiatric nurses to become able to use the strengths perspective in their nursing practice. The program consisted of lecture and practical sessions. As teaching materials, it used a textbook and worksheets originally created based on the results of conceptual analysis. The participants were nurses working on psychiatric wards in Osaka Prefecture. The study items were basic attributes and outcome indicators, and data were collected one month before, immediately before, and one month after participation. There were 18 participants, and 15 of them were analyzed. The results of analysis revealed a significant improvement in the nurses’ strength-oriented supportive attitudes after participation compared with before it (p<0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象者が本プログラムに参加した後に、ストレングス志向の支援態度を高めていたことから、本プログラムは看護師のストレングスの視点を活用した実践に必要な基礎的な能力を培うことに役立つものであると考える。今後もデータを蓄積し、プログラムを洗練させると共に本プログラムを継続的に実施することにより、ストレングスの視点を活用した実践が出来る看護師を多数育成することができれば、精神疾患患者のリカバリーの実現に寄与できる可能性がある。