Impact on work-life balance due to support status for working family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fukayama Kaori  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (40613782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords就労介護者 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 就労継続支援 / ケアマネジメント / 介護支援専門員 / 日中独居高齢者 / 就労 / 家族介護者 / 要介護高齢者 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between self-management of the elderly requiring care, informal support, and formal support, and the work-life balance of working caregivers.
In this study, it was clarified that [career manager's support for caregiver continued employment] [environment adjustment during absence] [burden reduction support] [psychological support] [relationship between teams] became. In addition, it provides support according to the Work-Family Conflict of working caregivers, and it became clear that the higher the WIF/FIW of working caregivers, the more the [burden reduction support] [psychological support] is provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では,経済成長の推進力としての新たな3本の矢の1つとして「介護離職ゼロ」を挙げられている.介護離職者は年間約10万人いると言われ,介護離職に伴う健康や生活への不利益は大きい.
本研究では,介護者の就労継続のための支援および,介護者のWork-Family Conflictと支援の関連を明らかにした.本研究の成果は,就労介護者の就労と介護の両立した生活の実現に向けた支援について検討していくための基礎資料となる.