| Project/Area Number |
17K12475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 安子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
小原 弘子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
森下 幸子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
吉岡 理枝 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40783022)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エンド・オブ・ライフ期 / 在宅看取り / 多職種協働 / 自己効力感 / 家族の選択 / 独居高齢者 / 在宅看取り選択 / 在宅療養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the spread of COVID-19 infectious diseases, it was difficult to find a case where cooperation could be obtained in ”the multi-occupation cooperation program plan which supports the home care in end of life stage of the elderly living alone" In order to further refine the program proposal, we collected data by interviewing 5 family caregivers (average age 81.8 years) about a multi-occupation cooperation for the end-of-life elderly. As a result, it was found that the elderly with family members were able to cooperate with various occupations in response to changes in individuality and the condition of the medical treatment person, and that after the elderly died, the family caregivers acquired a sense of self-efficacy and a sense of accomplishment for home nursing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢で最期を迎えるために、在宅での看取りを支える医師、訪問看護師、訪問ヘルパー、ケアマネジャー等さまざまな専門職がうまく協働して支援することで、その人らしい最期を過ごすことができるようになっている。今回の研究をさらに進めることで一人暮らしであっても最期まで在宅で過ごすことができる仕組みが整っていくと考えられる。ただし、在宅療養を選択する高齢者を増やすことが大事であり、そのためには高齢者が在宅看取りに対して「自分でもできる」という意識を啓発することも課題であることが明らかになった。