Developing a learning support program to resolve disagreements between new graduate visiting nurses and learning supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Sachiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 安子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
池田 光徳  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
野村 陽子  高知県立大学, その他の研究科, 特任助教 (80774843)
源田 美香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60849826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新卒訪問看護師 / 訪問看護実践能力 / 学習支援 / 期待不一致 / 新卒訪問看護新卒訪問看護師 / 訪問看護実践力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the discrepancy between the learning acquisition status of new graduate visiting nurses regarding home-visit nursing practice and the expectations of learning supporters such as home-visit nursing managers. We have developed a learning support program to resolve the disagreement, activate the independent learning of new graduate home-visit nurses, and promote the development of home-visit nursing practical skills.
The challenges of learning support included the difficulty of visiting nurses to patients’ homes, the challenges of learning support, and the challenges of organizational management. In order to resolve the disagreement between the learners and the learning supporters, it was important to agree on the goals and learning processes support and promote mutual communication.
This program was verified in the training of 4 new nurses at 4 offices. The self-evaluation was high in terms of satisfaction, appropriateness, and practicality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「新卒訪問看護師と学習支援者の期待不一致を解決する学習支援プログラム」の活用によって、小規模な訪問看護事業所においても新卒訪問看護師の訪問看護実践践力の獲得を促進し、組織内のコミュニケーションを活性化し、新卒者の体験する教育と現場のリアリティショックの緩和、離職防止にも有用であると考えられる。このことは、在宅療養者と家族が住みなれた地域で生活や人生を全うすることを支援し、地域包括ケアシステム構築を支える地域密着型の質の高い訪問看護師育成に寄与するものである。