Development of the support methods for continuing community living of persons with schizophrenia who take care of old mother in home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
okawa mineko  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50162558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 初代  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70647007)
大湾 明美  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (80185404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神障害 / 地域生活継続 / セルフケア支援 / 看護師 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 統合失調症 / サポート授受 / 親の介護 / 在宅介護 / 地域生活の継続 / 統合失調症者 / 精神障害者 / 統合失調症慢性期 / 老親介護 / 障害者地域生活支援 / 親介護 / 地域生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of difficulty of securing research collaborators, this research was changed from transfer of support between needing care elderly mother and child with schizophrenia to self-care support by a nurse engaged in traveling psychiatric examinations to enable continued residence on a remote island.
The core aspects of self-care support were [Encouraging “living” rooted in island residence and individuality], [Promotion of “complementing what the patient can do” to take advantage of their connection to the island], [Cooperation for “adapting to the island” by creating a living environment]. Considering these results, we proposed not only social participation (e.g., employment), but also reinforcing the mutual benefits of residence and education (dissemination of knowledge about psychiatric diseases/disorders, and enlightenment) as the roll of nurse for building coexistence community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、精神に障害を持つ人が地域生活を継続するためのセルフケア支援として、先行研究で課題となっていた個人の自我発達への援助(存在肯定を伝える、自己再考・再編を支える)、および環境を整える援助(就労などの社会参加)が実践されていたことに加え、新しい知見として、精神に障害を持つ人であっても人と人とのつながりをつくる実践を確認できたことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、精神障害にも対応した地域包括ケアシステム構築に向け、「地域での助け合い・教育(普及・啓蒙)」の実践の可能性を看護の役割として提案できたことである。