Development of the Community-Based Integrated Care System Leveraging Mutual Support through 0kina-Wa Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2020-2022)
Meio University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
sakugawa masayoshi  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80326503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 ゆかり  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00588824)
野口 美和子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
田場 由紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30549027)
大川 嶺子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50162558)
安仁屋 優子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60756998)
山口 初代  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70647007)
大湾 明美  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (80185404)
下地 幸子 (シモジユキコ)  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50804639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 移民 / 沖縄の文化 / 相互扶助 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 協働 / 沖縄 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop the community-based integrated care system with action research which connects community organizations and so on in the settlement where the first-generation of elderly Japanese-Bolivians from Okinawa immigrated in order to realize their demands that they want to continue to live there until the end.
In 2017,“Survey Reports”were shared with the first-generation elderly and related parties in order to build a foundation in the settlement. In addition, interviews were conducted with the elderly who had been admitted to care facilities in urban areas, and the survey on usage situations and needs of the short-stay care facilities newly established in 2016, was carried out for the elderly (about 120 people). After the third year, it was not possible to enter the settlement due to travel restrictions associated with COVID-19. Therefore, the research results didn’t reach the development of the community-based integrated care system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として、2017年に移住地での基盤づくりのため、2015年の「1世高齢者の健康と介護に関する調査報告」を当事者(1世高齢者)と移住地の関係者で共有できたこと。また2016年新設のショートステイ施設の利用状況とニーズについて明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義として、アクションリサーチで相互扶助による地域ケアを開発に向けて、海外移民地でも日本(沖縄県)の地域包括ケアシステム構築の応用可能性にチャレンジしたこと。相互扶助を基盤にしたことで、日本の他の離島・へき地、海外の日系移住地での介護問題の解決や地域ケア開発への応用可能性がみえたことである。