Development of a dedicated interprofessional team to support elderly people with dementia admitted in Hospitals for Community-Based Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMABATA KENJI  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80287052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春田 淳志  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (70758911)
宮林 幸江  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00381418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケア病棟 / 認知症 / 看護職 / 多職種 / チーム / 連携 / 認知症高齢者 / 多職種連携 / 医介連携 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires were distributed to 2857 facilities nationwide, and responses were received from 780 facilities (27.3% response rate). Respondents were 523 (67.1%) chief nurses in Hospitals for Community-Based Care, and 423 (54.2%) were medical corporations. The most common percentage of dementia diagnosis was 296 (37.9%) with 20-30%, and the most common dementia symptoms were "day/night reversal, desire to return home, resistance to nursing/caregiving, and wandering". Support for discharge, physical restraints, and restlessness" were cited as difficulties in dementia care. Those who would like to see the hospital team participate included "municipal officials, municipal public health nurses, police personnel, and people related to civil service, neighborhood associations, and senior citizen clubs. It was suggested that in the future, it will be necessary to deal with elderly dementia patients who are on dialysis, have difficulty leaving the hospital, or are under physical restraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した「地域包括ケア病棟に入院する認知症高齢者と多職種連携に関する実態調査」については、全国2857病院(令和4年度末)に調査を実施した。全国の地域包括ケア病棟における認知症高齢者の実態と幾つかの課題を見出すことができた点で、本研究は社会的意義を持つものと考える。最長60日間の入院期間が設定されている地域包括ケア病棟においては、主の疾患と並行して認知症を生じている高齢者がおり、退院支援をはじめとした課題が集積していた。このような中、看護職をはじめとした多職種との協力体制で取り組むべき課題を整理できた点からも学術的意義を持つものと考える。