Validation of the 10-item Internalized Stigma of Mental Illness Scale: Validation of the Japanese Version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagaoka Sutoku University (2019-2020)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yosuke  長岡崇徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50515319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords内面化したスティグマ / ISMI-10 / 精神障がい者 / 精神測定 / 信頼性・妥当性 / ISMI尺度 / 短縮版 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 自己スティグマ / Validation study / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the 10-item Internalized Stigma of Mental Illness (ISMI-10) scale, which was designed to assess internalized stigma experienced by people with mental illness. A survey was conducted using a self-written questionnaire for 242 people with mental disabilities who regularly attended psychiatric outpatient clinics and used social welfare facilities, and 230 people were analyzed. The retest was performed on 155 participants.
The alpha coefficient for the overall internal consistency was 0.81, and the test-retest reliability was 0.78. In terms of criterion-related validity, the Japanese version of the ISMI-10 scale presented a positive correlation between internalized stigma and depression and a negative correlation with self-esteem and empowerment. As for construct validity, we identified the two factors.
The reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the ISMI-10 scale was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語版日本語版ISMI-29尺度を作成したことで,日本における精神障がい者の内面化したスティグマが測定できるだけでき,精神障がい者の回復の一助にもなる.また,ISMI-29尺度は世界中で広く使われているため,諸外国においてものスティグマ研究との比較も可能になる.
特に,今回作成した日本語版ISMI-10尺度は調査項目が1/3に減り,回答者の負担を大幅に軽減することができる点である.