Visiting nursing assessment tools that enables dying alone at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2018-2019)
Tohto College of Health Sciences (2017)
Principal Investigator
SEKI YUMIKO  駒沢女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50522778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生野 繁子  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40249694)
森山 恵美  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50515856)
高柳 良太  川崎市立看護短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00624248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一人在宅死 / 在宅療養者 / 訪問看護師 / アセスメントツール / 一人暮らし在宅療養者 / 一人暮らし / 訪問看護 / 在宅死 / 看取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We asked home care persons living alone to talk about their thoughts on the living process that anticipates thier end of life, made a thesis with that, performed a presentation in an academic meeting, moreover the thesis was published in a research journal.Additionally, in order to create a "Visiting nursing assessment tools that enables dying alone at home", we held questionnaire to visiting nurses furthermore scheduled to perform the result in an academic conference.Then we held exchange meetings at academic conferences, exchanged opinions with people involved in medical and health welfare in the area, and spreaded knowledge about how to use visiting nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療福祉関係者と学会で交流集会を行い、研究報告書を作成し配布したことで相互理解に繋がり、地域連携が促進することが考えられる。また、一人暮らしの在宅療養者を最後まで支える訪問看護アセスメントツールの開発により、自宅で一人暮らしの方が訪問看護を利用して最後を迎えることは、満足感が高まる可能性がある。さらに、医療費の抑制に繋がることが考えられる。在宅看護学分野には学術的に寄与することができる。